Simply Pure Ingredients

 The simple beauty of aloe vera. 

The simple beauty of aloe vera. 

  • Allantoin- It is present in the botanical extracts of the Comfrey Plant. Can also come from animals however we only use plant based. Promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. Moisturizes and smoothes skin tone. 

  • Aloe Vera – Believe it or not these plants are only found in cultivation, having no naturally occurring populations. Scientific evidence for therapeutic effectiveness is limited yet we all know how wonderful it feels on a burn, how were we taught of its healing properties… So we will unofficially claim it for skin soothing, healing and taking the red out of burns.

  • Castor Oil –AKA Ricinus Communis. Can be used for many different things but we use it for shine and its creamy texture for cosmetics.

  • Cetyl Alcohol – Ours is the NF version! It is a fatty alcohol derived from coconuts. Other versions of this can be very drying, however the NF version is very moisturizing and can help lock in your skin's natural moisture.

  • Decyl Glucoside – Many natural companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable and gentle. It is produced by the reaction of glucose and corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut 

 Coconuts are an amazing gift of nature. We find many uses for them in our products!

Coconuts are an amazing gift of nature. We find many uses for them in our products!

  • Cocoa Butter – AKA Obroma Oil.  One of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants, give it a long shelf life. Its moisturizing qualities are great for the skin.

  • Coconut Oil – Is an edible extract from the meat of the coconut. It is slow to oxidize and has a long shelf life. Extremely moisturizing and reduces protein loss when used for hair care.

  • Evening Primrose Oil – AKA Oenothera Biennis. Has been called the most sensational preventive discovery since vitamin C. Relieves symptoms of PMS & menopause, eases joint pain, reduces symptoms of Eczema, treats acne and rosacea, nourishes skin and nails. Its fatty acid, GLA is responsible for it healing poperties.

  • Flaxseed Oil – A blue flowering plant grown on the western Canadian prairies for its rich oils. High in Omega 3 fatty acids, when applied topically can be more effective for a skin treatment then taken orally. Flaxseed oils smooth fine lines by helping to repair skin cells.

  • Jojoba Oil – AKA Simmondsia Chinensis. Moisturizing and a natural fungicide. Great for increasing shelf life.

 Mineral-rich epsom salts are a time-honored natural remedy for a variety of complaints.

Mineral-rich epsom salts are a time-honored natural remedy for a variety of complaints.

  • Lanolin – Aka Wool Wax. Extracted from the wool of sheep this water proof barrier is a perfect surfactant. We use it to hold our healing products together when making Baby Balm and Barn Balm.

  • Leucidal Liquid NF – A plant-based preservative created by the fermentation of lactobacillus in a defined growth medium. Ok… It’s a liquid from rotten cabbage. Why? It restricts the growth of harmful microorganisms by acidifying its environment. 

  • Magnesium Stearate – Created by the reaction of Sodium Stearate (Salt from stearic acid) with Magnesium Sulfate (Similar to Epsom salt). Manufactured from vegetables… It is an anti-adherent. Keeps things from clumping.

  • Mica – Mineral. Used in 40,000 BC for cave paintings… Through the years it has been used in pottery, clothing and an amazing all natural alternative for cosmetics. It is what give our Mineral make up color and sparkle. 

  • Neem Oil – AKA Azadirachta Indica. A vegetable oil pressed from the bark, fruit and seeds of the Neem tree. Used in Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of skin diseases, inflammations, fevers, rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticides. Acne, leprosy, malaria and a long list of other ailments have been treated with this powerful oil.

  • Olive Oil – AKA Olea Europaea. The first oil extraction is known from the Hebrew Bible and took place during Exodus from Egypt. It has a long history of being used as a home remedy for skincare. Its antibacterial properties make it helpful for the treatment of acne and other skin conditions. Studies are still being done.

  Natural rice: a main component in our makeup

 Natural rice: a main component in our makeup

  • Potassium Sorbate – Salt of sorbic acid. Used as a preservative. When potassium salt combines with sorbic acid.. More fatty acids from vegetables.

  • Red Raspberry Seed Oil – An extremely stable lipid with fatty acids and anti-oxidents. Increasing in popularity due to its nutrient rich components. Vitamin E, Vitamin A, absorbs quickly, SPF rated between 28-50.

  • Rice Powder – Flour made from finely milled rice. Gluten free… A perfect filler for our mineral make up.

  • Safflower Oil – AKA Carthamus Tinctorius. Used for coloring and flavoring foods, medicines and cosmetics.

 Rich, soothing and natural shea butter.

Rich, soothing and natural shea butter.

  • Shea Butter – A fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. Used for food and cosmetics. Reported to have anti-inflammatory properties.

  • Silk Protein – A silkworm larvae produces cocoons that consist of a single strand that can reach up to a 1,000 feet. High in protein and amino acids these strands can effectively nourish and repair skin. Not to worry, no larvae were harmed in this process. Just recycling the cocoon for amazing skin care.

  • Stearic Acid – The stearic acid that we used is derived from cocoa butter and shea butter. It is a fatty acid we use for our acne products.

  • Vitamin B5 – AKA Pantothenic Acid. B5 has broad abilities to moisturize, soothe, heal and regenerate the skin. 

  • Vitamin E – Promotes healing and is a strong anti-oxidant. Repairs skin from free radical damage, improper skin care, poor habits such as smoking and alcohol. Treats wrinkles by supporting new skin cell growth and speeding up regeneration.

  • Walnut Oil – Since the 17th century Walnut oil has been recommended for fighting wrinkles. Others uses are curing athletes foot (due to its anti-fungal properties) and relieving symptoms brought on by eczema and psoriasis.

  • Wheat Germ Oil – Comes from the wheat kernel. High in Vitamin E. Has been known to treat scarring and inflammation.

  • Zinc Oxide – It occurs naturally as mineral zincite. Used for its anti-bacterial and UV protection properties. It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB reflector that is approved for use as sunscreen by the FDA.